CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:113 A81831

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas Card Clips and cord from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated March 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a set, item 962645, a Christmas Card Hanging Set, containing 12 colorful plastic clothespins, retail packaged with a 6-foot length of yarn which consists of 2 plies of cotton and one of metalized strip. The set is designed to display Christmas cards. The clothespins are spring-type and about 1-inch in length. Although relatively small, the opinion of this office is that they still fall within a class or kind of merchandise considered clothespins.

The applicable subheading for the set will be 3926.90.6510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other, clothespins, spring type, valued not over 80 cents per gross. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Even though the metalized cord is included as a constituent part of the set for classification purposes, it still falls within textile category 201, and products originating in Taiwan are subject to visa and quota requirements which must still be met.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division